Vantage Pro 2 and cumulus

Post Reply
User avatar
rjd1000
Area Forecaster
Posts: 2058
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 10:22 pm
Altitude: 140m
Weather Station: Manual
Location: Isel valley, Northern Lakes

Vantage Pro 2 and cumulus

Post by rjd1000 » Wed Jan 27, 2016 7:17 pm

Can you run a vp2 on cumulus without the davis weatherlink datalogger?

i.e does the console alone store enough of the data to be able to run it properly on cumulus with say daily updates

thinking of getting one as my wind measuring station has packed in which i download the data onto cumulus once a day

edit-

appears you need weatherlink for the pc connection so basically £150 for a usb adapter??

User avatar
rjd1000
Area Forecaster
Posts: 2058
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 10:22 pm
Altitude: 140m
Weather Station: Manual
Location: Isel valley, Northern Lakes

Re: Vantage Pro 2 and cumulus

Post by rjd1000 » Thu Jan 28, 2016 4:50 pm

fixed my current station with a bit of tinkering with the electronics thankfully

Post Reply

Return to “Weather Stations and Software”